UkrReferat.com
найбільша колекція україномовних рефератів

Всього в базі: 75843
останнє поновлення: 2016-12-04
за 7 днів додано 15

Реферати на українській
Реферати на російській
Українські підручники

$ Робота на замовлення
Реклама на сайті
Зворотній зв'язок

 

ПОШУК:   

реферати, курсові, дипломні:

Українські рефератиРусские рефератыКниги
НазваBiography for Arnold Schwarzenegger (реферат)
АвторPetya
РозділІноземна мова, реферати англійською, німецькою
ФорматWord Doc
Тип документуРеферат
Продивилось2369
Скачало322
Опис
ЗАКАЧКА
Замовити оригінальну роботу

Biography for Arnold Schwarzenegger

 

Birth name

 

Arnold Alois Schwarzenegger

 

Nickname: Arnie, Austrian Oak, Conan the Republican, Styrian Oak,

The Governator

 

Height

 

6' 2" (1.88 m)

 

Mini biography

 

Growing up in a small, isolated village in Austria, he turned to

bodybuilding as his ticket to a better life. Prior to that he served a

mandatory one year in the Austrian military (beginning in 1965). After

conquering the world as arguably the greatest bodybuilder who ever

lived, he went to America to make his name in motion pictures. Hampered

by his impossible name and thick accent, success eluded him for many

years. It wasn't until he found the tailor-made role of Conan that he

truly came into his own as a performer. A succession of over-the-top

action films made him an international box office star. By alternating

violent action films with lighter, comedic fare, he has solidified his

position as one of the most popular - if not the most popular - movie

stars in the world. After his long, and successful movie career, he ran

in the California recall. He is now the Governor of California, yet

again another celebrity to be elected to the position.

 

Spouse

 

HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/name/nm0005425/" Maria Shriver (

HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/OnThisDay?day=26&month=April" 26 April

HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/MarriedInYear?1986" 1986 - present) 4

children

 

 

 

Trade mark

 

Frequent movie line "I'll be back"

 

Often has his character say comedic one liners that puncuate the action.

 

Many of his films have his characters doing feats of strength to match

his muscular look, eg HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/title/tt0088944/"

Commando (1985) where he is first seen in the film carrying a whole

tree trunk on his shoulder.

 

Frequently has some type of action scene in bathrooms. ( HYPERLINK

"http://imdb.com/title/tt0181852/" Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

(2003), HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/title/tt0111503/" True Lies

(1994) and HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/title/tt0099938/" Kindergarten

Cop (1990)).

 

Trivia

 

Ranked #20 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All

Time" list. [October 1997]

 

Fourth child, a boy, born. [27 September 1997]

 

Underwent heart surgery to correct a congenital heart valve condition.

[April 1997]

 

Called by the Guinness Book of World Records, "the most perfectly

developed man in the history of the world."

 

Noted fan of cigar smoking.

 

His voice in "Hercules" was dubbed.

 

Was part-owner of Planet Hollywood and Schatzi restaurants.

 

Advocate for the Republican party.

 

He reprised his Terminator character for the theme park attraction

"T2-3D", a short film which uses an enhanced 3-D process that makes the

film really appear to jump out at you.

 

His production company is 'Oak Productions'.

 

Became a US citizen. [1983]

 

His wife Maria is the niece of President HYPERLINK

"http://imdb.com/name/nm0448123/" John F. Kennedy and Senators

HYPERLINK "http://imdb.com/name/nm0448305/" Robert F. Kennedy and

-----> Page:

0 [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10]

ЗАМОВИТИ ОРИГІНАЛЬНУ РОБОТУ